Welcome to the website of OPTIZONE!

Product Centre | Contact Us | Chinese

PM Collimator 1310/1550nm 500mW

Name:PM Collimator 1310/1550nm 500mW

Class:CAT-09-011B

Type:One piece, or Pair

Price:TBA

  • Features:
    High Extinction Ratio
    Low Insertion Loss 
    High Return Loss

  • Applications:
    PM Components
    Fiber Sensors
    Free Space Communications
    Research

Specifications:
Parameters  Unit Values 
Center Wavelength  nm 1310 or 1550 
Operating Wavelength Range nm ±30
Working Distance mm 5
Typ. Insertion Loss at 5mm WD dB 0.2
Max. Insertion Loss at 5mm WD dB 0.25
Min. Return Loss dB 60
Typ. Extinction Ratio dB 25
Min. Extinction Ratio dB 23
Tensile Load  N 5
Max. Optical Power (CW) mW   500
Fiber Type    PM Panda Fiber 
Operating Temperature  -5 to +70
Storage Temperature  -40 to +85

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower. 

*The PM fiber & connector key are aligned to the slow axis. 

*Tolerance of nominal beam diameter is ±10%.

Package Dimensions:
Ordering Information:
PMC-①①-----⑥⑥-⑦⑦-⑧⑧----⑿⑿
①①: Wavelength ⑥⑥: Connector Type                                  : Fiber Length
 31 - 1310nm  1 - FC/UPC                                               1.5 - 1.5m
 55 - 1550nm  2 - FC/APC                                                                             S - Specify 
 SS - Specify  3 - SC/UPC
 4 - SC/APC : Package Type
: Pigtail Type  N - None                                                    1 - Metal Holder
 S - Single Fiber  S - Specify                                                  2 - Glass Tube
 D - Dual Fiber
⑦⑦: Fiber Jacket
: Lens Diameter  B - 250um Bare Fiber ⑿⑿: Nominal Beam Diameter
 1 - 1.8mm  L - 900um Loose Tube 36 - 0.36mm at 1550nm 
 2 - 1.0mm (for Single Fiber only)   45 - 0.45mm at 1550nm only for C Lens
 S - Specify ⑧⑧:Fiber Type 33 - 0.33mm at 1310nm
1 - Fiber PM-98-025-B 42 - 0.42mm at 1310nm only for C Lens
: Lens Type 2 - Fiber PM-31-025-B S - Specify
 G - Grin Lens 3 - Fiber PM-55-025-B  
 C - C Lens S - Specify
: Working Distance : Fiber Orientation
 1 - 5mm  I - B -T -D -P -E -H -L 
 S - Specify O - One Fiber